Privacy Statement

General Statement

NCGE fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Centre. NCGE will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via NCGE's website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003

Scope

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to the NCGE website www.ncge.ie. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. NCGE reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Personal Information

NCGE does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using an online application form or by using our mail subscription form(s)). Any information you provide in this way is used by NCGE only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.
 
Technical Information
 
Technical details of your visit to the NCGE website are recorded. The details include IP addresses, browser details and web search terms. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. We do not store any personal or traceable customer information in the cookies that we use. Additionally, all our cookie data is encrypted to prevent third parties from accessing the information they contain. Each cookie we set lasts only for the duration of each visit.
 
Data Protection Queries
Requests regarding data supplied via this website:
 
On request, we supply copies of personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Léargas, or e-mail us at ncgeinfo@ncge.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that NCGE holds inaccurate information about you, you can ask us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processed the data concerned. 

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention:

David Cullen,
Communications Officer
ncgeinfo@ncge.ie

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Cookies can be categorised into two different types:

1. Session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your computer until you close your browser (at which point they are deleted).
2. Persistent or stored cookies that remain on the cookie file of your computer for a defined period of time.

The cookies we use

The cookies we use on our website are either ‘Essential’ or ‘Performance’ Cookies: Essential cookies enable you to move around the website and access its feature, such as accessing secure areas of a website or displaying personalised content. Performance cookies allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. All counting and tracking is completely anonymous and movements and activity are not traced back to an individual user. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We also use Google Analytics to collect information about your online activity on the website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive and, unless you have logged onto an authenticated page, cookies cannot be used to identify who you are. Cookies cannot be used by anyone else who has access to the computer to find out anything about you, other than the fact that someone using the computer has visited a certain website. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes. Cookies may be used to record details of pages that have been visited on this website, however these are anonymous statistics and we do not track you as an individual user. This is to provide us with generic usage statistics to allow the company to improve this website and to provide you with information that may interest you.

How can you control the cookies we use?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can usually activate these settings by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu in your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, you will receive cookies as soon you visit our website. The cookies that will be issued will be applied in accordance with the terms of this cookies policy.